World War II

American Casualties

Years:  1941 –1945
Total U.S. Servicemembers (Worldwide) 16,112,566
Battle Deaths 291,557
Other Deaths in Service (Non-Theater) 113,842
Non-mortal Woundings 670,846
Living Veterans 1,711,000

Source:  US Department of Veterans Affairs
Augusta Area World War II Killed in Action / Died in Service

FLOYD C. ABELL, SGT, US ARMY
JOHN H. ADAMS, PFC, US ARMY
WILLIE ALEXANDER, JR, PFC, US ARMY
AUGUSTUS HOWARD ALSTON, JR, LCDR, USN
EDWARD O ANDERSON, PVT, US ARMY
HARRY CLAUDE ANSLEY, JR, ARM1, USN
BENJAMIN ARDIS, PVT, US ARMY
JOHN L. ARMOR, CPT, US ARMY
GEORGE L. BAILEY, PFC, US ARMY
THEODORE F. BALK, JR, LT, US ARMY
DONALD BARDEN, SSG, US ARMY
JAMES A. BARGERON, PFC, US ARMY
WAYNE A. BARNES, 2LT, US ARMY
JAMES M. BAXTER, JR, PVT, US ARMY
ALBERT BEARD, PFC, US ARMY
WILLIAM N. BELDING, 2LT, US ARMY
ASBURY LEGARE BOOZE, BM1, USN
ROONEY LAMAR BRACK, S2, USN
THEODORE RUSSELL BRADFORD, ENS, USN
HOWARD BRADSHAW, SGT, US ARMY
MCKINLEY BROCK, JR, PFC, US ARMY
WINDOM BROWN, PVT, US ARMY
DURELL B. BURKHALTER, GYSGT, USMC
CHARLIE BURNS, CPL, US ARMY
JOHN R. BUSH, PFC, US ARMY
ISAAC CALHOUN, PVT, US ARMY
DENZIL RUSSELL CALTRIDER, PLSGT, USMC
FLOYD W. CARPENTER, PVT, US ARMY
WALTER CARSWELL, PFC, US ARMY
BRUCE W. CARTER, SSG, US ARMY
GERALD RUSSELL CASEY, PFC, USMC
JAMES E. CAWLEY, PVT, US ARMY
LOYD H. CAWLEY, PFC, US ARMY
PAUL T. CHANCE, 2LT, US ARMY
ANDREW J. CHAVOUS, TEC5, US ARMY
CHARLES CLARK, SGT, US ARMY
JOHN W. CLARK, PVT, US ARMY
JOHN B. CLARKE, JR, PFC, US ARMY
CLAUDE COBB, SSG, US ARMY
JACK ELDRED CONNELL, S1, USN
EDDIE COOK, SGT, US ARMY
EMORY COOK, PVT, US ARMY
SAM L. CORLEY, PVT, US ARMY
RAY H. COSBY, 2LT, US ARMY
JOHN HOWARD COTTER, CPL, USMC
CLYDE CRAWFORD, PVT, US ARMY
L. C. CRAWFORD, SR, PVT, US ARMY
EARL O. CROOK, PFC, US ARMY
JOSEPH CRUMPTON, JR, SSG, US ARMY
PINKNEY LEROY CURRY, JR, S2, USN
FRED H. DAUGHERTY, FLO, US ARMY
L. S. DOUGHTY, JR, 2LT, US ARMY
DUNCAN D. DOWLING, JR, LTC, US ARMY
JOHN W. DYCHES, PVT, US ARMY
AQUILLA JAMES DYESS, LTC, USMC
JESSE L. EIDSON, PFC, US ARMY
WYMAN EIDSON, PVT, US ARMY
GEORGE S. ELLIOTT, SSG, US ARMY
WILLIAM H. EVANS, SR, SGT, US ARMY
JAMES JAMMOND FAIR, MM1, USN
HENRY T. FARRIS, PVT, US ARMY
EARL S. FERGUSON, CPL, US ARMY
CHARLES E. FOJO, SSG, US ARMY
JACK C. FORTUNE, CPT, US ARMY
MELVIN F. FREEMAN, PFC, US ARMY
JOHNNY A. FULLER, SR, TEC5, US ARMY
JOHN GLOVER, PVT, US ARMY
ALVIN JACK GOLDBERG, LTJG, USN
EDWARD GOODE, PVT, US ARMY
NEAL E. GREINER, PFC, US ARMY
JAMES FELIX GRIFFIN, S1, USN
JOHN T. HAINS, JR, 1LT, US ARMY
FRED A. HALL, CPL, US ARMY
WILLIS B. HALL, TEC5, US ARMY
DAVID P. HAMILTON, 1LT, US ARMY
THOMAS HANNAH, PFC, US ARMY
GUY H. HARDAWAY, PFC, US ARMY
WALLACE HARDY, PFC, USMC
WOODROW WILSON HARRISON, S2, USN
FRANK M. HARRISS, 2LT, US ARMY
JOHN W. HARVESTON, PVT, US ARMY
JOHN D. HARVLEY, JR, 1LT, USMC
HUGH F. HENRY, TEC4, US ARMY
HORACE CHARLES HILL, SD2, USN
JESSE W. HILL, PVT, US ARMY
JAMES A. HOOD, PVT, US ARMY
WILLIAM H. HUDSON, 1LT, US ARMY
JAMES A. HUGHES, PVT, US ARMY
J. A. HUNGERPILLER, JR, 1LT, US ARMY
JOHN C. JAMES, SSG, US ARMY
LONNIE J. JOHNSON, PVT, US ARMY
WILLIAM O. JOHNSON, SGT, US ARMY
BARNEY W. JONES, PVT, US ARMY
FRANK LE SUER KAUFFMAN, S2, USN
JULIOUS KEY, TEC5, US ARMY
JERRY V. KNIGHT, PVT, US ARMY
WILLIAM J. KOGER, JR, TSG, US ARMY
HERMAN T. LANFORD, PFC, US ARMY
JOHN C. LUKSHA, 2LT, US ARMY
DANIEL T. MATHIS, JR, 2LT, US ARMY
WALTER D. MCCRANEY, SSG, USMC
THOMAS C. MCKIBBEN, CPT, US ARMY
JAMES FRANCIS MCWATTY, SR, S2, USN
ALBERT TARPLEY MONTGOMERY, MM2, USN
JAMES E. MOORE, PVT, US ARMY
JAY L. MOORE, TEC5, US ARMY
RICHARD T. MOORE, JR, 1LT, US ARMY
CLAUDE C. MORRIS, JR, TEC5, US ARMY
JOHN L. MULHERIN, SSG, US ARMY
ALBERT T. MULLIGAN, JR, SSG, US ARMY
JAMES F. MULLIGAN, JR, 2LT, US ARMY
EMMEL WINSLOW MUNDY, LTJG, USN
MELVIN B. NEWELL, PFC, US ARMY
ROBERT B. OELLERICH, PFC, US ARMY
ROY Y. PADGETT, 2LT, US ARMY
ROY L. PADGETT, PVT, US ARMY
JOHN F. PARDUE, 1LT, US ARMY
MARVIN ELDRED PARRISH, PFC, USMC
EDWARD J. PATCH, PVT, US ARMY
JOHN R. PEACOCK, TEC5, US ARMY
WILLIAM H. PERKINS, CPT, US ARMY
JAMES ASBURY PETERS, CM1, USN
JOE C. PHILLIPS, PFC, US ARMY
WILLIAM F. PIERSON, SGT, US ARMY
CLARENCE V. RACHELS, SGT, US ARMY
JAMES C. RAMSEY, FLO, US ARMY
WILLIAM D. RANDOLPH, SSG, US ARMY
MILBURN K. RATTEREE, MAJ, US ARMY
CLARENCE REYNOLDS, SR, S1, USN
ROBERT LEO RICE, RM3, USN
CHARLES A. ROBERTS, PVT, US ARMY
AMORY S. ROPER, PFC, US ARMY
ARTEMUS RUSSELL, JR, PFC, US ARMY
CHARLIE SANDERS, PVT, US ARMY
W. H. SCARBOROUGH, PVT, US ARMY
FRASER G. SCHAUFELE, 2LT, US ARMY
THOMAS B. SCOTT, JR, PVT, USMC
ROBERT L. SCREEN, 1LT, US ARMY
HENRY C. SEDBERRY, PVT, US ARMY
ROBERT WHEELER SHAW, AO2, USN
EUGENE A. SMITH, CPT, US ARMY
JOHN L. SMITH, 2LT, US ARMY
WESLEY E. SMITH, JR, TEC5, US ARMY
J. M. SMOAK, PVT, US ARMY
WADE H. SNEED, JR, 1LT, US ARMY
HARRELL S. STEED, TSGT, USMC
MORRIS M. STEINBERG, 2LT, US ARMY
JOE D. STOUDEMIRE, 2LT, US ARMY
TIMOTHY J. STULB, CPT, USMC
BENNIE L. SUTTON, PVT, US ARMY
PETER J. THOMPKINS, PFC, US ARMY
JAMES D. TOMPKINS, PVT, US ARMY
PRESTON E. TOWNS, CPT, US ARMY
THEODORE N. TYLER, PVT, US ARMY
BOWDRE USRY, PVT, USMC
WILLIAM F. USRY, HR, 1LT, US ARMY
ORVILLE B. VERDERY, 2LT, US ARMY
JOHN H. WAGNER, PVT, US ARMY
OTIS T. WALKER, SGT, USMC
EMMETT F. WALTMAN, PVT, US ARMY
GEORGE O. WASHINGTON, PVT, US ARMY
THOMAS C. WEEKS, JR, SSG, US ARMY
CHARLES W. WHALEY, CPT, US ARMY
BRAXTON W. WIGGINS, JR, TEC5, US ARMY
CARL W. WILLIAMS, PVT, US ARMY
GEORGE R. WILLIAMS, CPL, US ARMY
JOHN LEE WILLIAMS, SD2, USN
JOHNNIE M. WILLIAMS, PFC, US ARMY
LINDSAY H. WILLIAMS, TEC5, US ARMY
WALBERT B. WILLIAMS, TEC5, US ARMY
STANLEY MARVIN WINGATE, FC2, USN
BERNARD WOLFF, 2LT, US ARMY
CHARLES C. WOOD, PFC, US ARMY
 
Sources:
World War II Honor List of Dead and Missing Army and Air Forces Personnel from Georgia, 1946
State Summary of War Casualties [Georgia] US Navy, 1946