Planning and Development 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806


Link: Return to Planning & Development Homepage

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wilson, Melanie Planning & Development Director (706) 821-1796
DeCamp, Paul Deputy Director (706) 821-1796
Sherman, Rob Deputy Director (706) 312-5050
Totka, Armando Auditor (706) 312-5177
John, Femi Assistant Auditor (706) 821-5172
Hester, Stephanie Adminstrative Assistant to Director (706) 828-7012
Bailey, Sherry Administrative Assistant (706) 821-1796
Goin, Miriolle Administrative Coordinator (706) 821-1799

Planning Commission 
Directions

525 Telfair Street
Augusta, GA 30901

706-821-1796

706-821-1806






Planning Division 

535 Telfair St.
Suite 300
Augusta, GA 30901

(706) 821-1796

(706) 821-1806







Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Singleton, Carletta Strategic Long Range Planning Manager (706) 821-1796
Richard, Warren Planner I (706) 828-7165
Cunningham, Brendon Development Services Manager (706) 821-1796
Turner, Terri Development Services Administrator (706) 821-1805
Austin, Bob Zoning Administrator (706) 821-1809
Schmidt, Lois Zoning Assistant Technician (706) 821-1796
Masters, Marshall Building Official (706) 312-5050
Redfern, Wayne Inspector, MHs/Plumbing/Mechanical-West & Urban (706) 312-5050
Rehklau, Tim Inspector, Mechanical/Plumbing (706) 312-5173
Franklin, Kevin Inspector, Mechanical/Plumbing-South (706) 312-5447
Testi, Preston Inspector, Electrical-West & Urban (706) 312-5050
Hyman, Barry Inspector, Electrical (706) 312-5164
Green, Gregory Inspector, Electrical (706) 312-4669
Westbrook, Jack Inspector, Building (706) 312-4660
Tyler, Melvin Inspector, Building (706) 828-7131
Johnson, Alton Inspector, Building (706) 312-4661

Unified Code Enforcement Division 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Wynder, Terrence UCEIT Manager (706) 821-1796
Lariscy, Larry UCEIT Officer II (706) 312-4247
Publico, Roy UCEIT Officer II (706) 821-2844
Rhodes, Shawn Hargis UCEIT Officer II (706) 312-4238
Tyra, Donna UCEIT Officer II (706) 312-5443
Beazley, Wayne UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5166
Leverett, Marquis UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5448
Petty, Keith UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5170
Simpkins, Juanita UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5049
Waters, Elaine UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5169
Williams, Anita UCEIT Officer I (706) 312-5178
Jackson, Lenora Administrative Assistant (706) 312-5167

Licensing and Permitting Division 

3431 Mike Padgett Hwy.
Augusta, GA 30906

(706) 312-5050

(706) 312-4277


Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday
8:30am - 5:00pm
(except holidays)

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Jackson, Kathy Y. Licensing & Permitting Admin Manager (706) 312-5050
Kim, Eun K. License & Permit Team Lead (TS) (706) 826-1328
Wright, Bonita License & Permit Team Lead (MG) (706) 312-5176
Villalba, Michael License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5054
Hopkins, Virginia License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5440
King, Antoinette License & Permit Tech (706) 312-5052
Brown, Lorinda License & Permit Tech (706) 312-4662
El, Thurnell Records Retention Specialist (706) 312-1811
Russell, Lynn Records Retention Specialist (706) 312-1808
Vacant, Position BCO Manager (706) 312-5050
Greer, Becky BCO Officer II (706) 312-5034
Bower, Jay BCO Officer I (706) 312-5050
Richardson, Dee BCO Officer I (706) 312-5174
Turlington, Gail BCO Officer I (706) 312-5035
Walton, Julietta BCO Officer I (706) 312-5038
Campos, Charlotte Assistant Compliance Officer II (706) 828-7168
Miesse, Pam Assistant Compliance Officer (706) 312-5036
Sifre, Matthew BCO Inspector (706) 312-4668

Tax Assessor’s Office 
Directions

530 Greene St.
Room 102
Augusta, GA 30901